LVN Salary in Ventura County, CA

Licensed Vocational Nurses in Ventura County earn a median of about $64,800 a year ($31.16/hour) according to O*NET — close to California's state median and well above the national LPN/LVN median of around $59,730.

LVN salary in Ventura County guide icon

Did You Know?

According to O*NET, the top 10% of LVNs in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro earn over $80,000 a year — roughly $20,000 more than the national LPN/LVN median, though coastal housing costs eat into that premium.

Ventura County wage file

A regional median that nearly matches California

O*NET’s 2025 Bureau of Labor Statistics table reports a $79,020 annual median and $37.99 hourly median for licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses in the Oxnard–Thousand Oaks–Ventura, CA reporting area.

The source is regional rather than county-exclusive. It provides the most relevant standardized wage distribution for Ventura County, but it does not state what a particular employer, hospital, clinic, or city pays.

Regional median$79,0202025 annual wage
Hourly median$37.99Oxnard–Thousand Oaks–Ventura
90th percentile$95,270Regional distribution point
Median vs California−$730About 0.9% lower

Distribution

Five regional wage points

View O*NET source

Percentiles describe the wage distribution. They are not labels for starting, mid-career, or senior experience.

Annual and hourly

One table, three geographic levels

All columns use the same occupation and 2025 data year.

PercentileVentura Region AnnualVentura Region HourlyCalifornia AnnualU.S. Annual
10th$64,530$31.02/hr$64,390$49,740
25th$75,100$36.11/hr$74,840$59,000
50th (Median)$79,020$37.99/hr$79,750$64,400
75th$85,600$41.16/hr$93,720$76,030
90th$95,270$45.80/hr$100,450$83,440

The wage crossover

Ventura runs just above California at the lower quarter, then below it

Looking only at the median hides the shape of the comparison. The Ventura reporting area is $140 above California at the 10th percentile and $260 above at the 25th, but $8,120 below at the 75th percentile.

10th+$140vs California
25th+$260vs California
Median−$730vs California
75th−$8,120vs California
90th−$5,180vs California

Ventura region, California, and United States

Southern California context

Selected reporting areas from the same table

These are geographic comparisons, not travel or job recommendations.

Reporting areaMedianvs Ventura Regionvs California
San Diego–Chula Vista–Carlsbad$79,720+$700−$30
Los Angeles–Long Beach–Anaheim$79,310+$290−$440
Oxnard–Thousand Oaks–Ventura$79,020Reference−$730
Santa Maria–Santa Barbara$79,010−$10−$740
Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario$76,970−$2,050−$2,780
Bakersfield–Delano$76,130−$2,890−$3,620

A documented employer example

Ventura County published a different kind of pay evidence

A County of Ventura recruitment for a full-time Licensed Vocational Nurse II in a surgical subspecialty clinic listed an annual range of $88,936.96 to $93,062.61, equivalent to $42.76 to $44.74 per hour.

The recruitment opened March 24, 2026 and closed May 1, 2026. It is a dated example for one outpatient position—not a current opening, countywide average, or prediction of private-employer pay.

Open the archived County recruitment
Position
Licensed Vocational Nurse II
Division
Ambulatory Care
Annual range
$88,936.96–$93,062.61
Hourly range
$42.76–$44.74
Posting status
Closed May 1, 2026
Evidence type
Specific job recruitment

County facility register

Hospital records across Ventura County cities

California HCAI profiles confirm each facility’s location, license category, licensed-bed count, and open status. These records document healthcare settings; they do not establish an available LVN job or salary.

CityFacilityLicense categoryLicensed bedsSource
VenturaCommunity Memorial Hospital–San BuenaventuraGeneral acute care250HCAI profile
VenturaVentura County Medical CenterGeneral acute care180HCAI profile
OxnardSt. Johns Regional Medical CenterGeneral acute care241HCAI profile
Thousand OaksLos Robles Hospital & Medical CenterGeneral acute care312HCAI profile
Simi ValleyAdventist Health Simi ValleyGeneral acute care136HCAI profile
Santa PaulaVCMC–Santa Paula HospitalGeneral acute care49HCAI profile
OjaiCommunity Memorial Hospital–OjaiGeneral acute care25HCAI profile

How to use the evidence

Three distinctions prevent a misleading salary comparison

The wage table, County recruitment, and HCAI register answer different questions. Expand each note before drawing a conclusion.

Distribution versus job posting

Regional benchmark or one position?

O*NET’s $79,020 median summarizes the regional occupational distribution. The County’s $88,936.96–$93,062.61 range belonged to one LVN II surgical subspecialty recruitment. Neither figure replaces the other.

Use each source correctly
  • O*NET for regional context
  • The bulletin for that dated County position
  • A current offer for individual compensation

Percentile versus experience

A distribution point is not a career stage

The 10th percentile is the point at or below which 10% of reported wages fall. The 90th percentile is the corresponding upper point. The table does not assign either one to a specific number of years in practice.

Avoid these substitutions
  • 10th percentile does not mean new graduate
  • Median does not mean mid-career
  • 90th percentile does not identify a job setting

Facility record versus employment record

Licensed site does not mean open position

HCAI confirms that a healthcare facility is licensed and open, along with its location and bed count. Its profile does not say that the facility is hiring LVNs or disclose an LVN wage.

What the register establishes
  • Facility identity and city
  • License category
  • Licensed beds and operating status

The most local number is not always the broadest one

The County recruitment is geographically precise and role-specific, but it covers only one position and one filing period. The O*NET table is broader and standardized, but it covers the full reporting area.

For an actual decision, compare a current offer’s base wage and guaranteed hours with the regional hourly percentile table. Keep any conditional incentives or differentials separate unless the written terms show they are guaranteed.

Annual and hourly are both supplied

O*NET’s table publishes matching annual and hourly percentiles, so no conversion assumption is needed for the regional benchmark.

Program directory

Search vocational nursing programs around Ventura County

Search by school, city, or ZIP, then verify current approval directly with the California BVNPT vocational nursing program list.

Search the directory

Enter search terms or use filters to find programs.

Reading notes

Ventura County LVN salary facts

The median difference is small

The Ventura reporting-area median is $79,020, only $730 below California’s $79,750 median in the same 2025 table.

The lower quarter crosses above California

Ventura is $140 above California at the 10th percentile and $260 above at the 25th percentile.

The upper quarter tells a different story

At the 75th percentile, the Ventura reporting area is $8,120 below the corresponding California figure.

The County example is dated and specific

The $88,936.96–$93,062.61 range came from one LVN II recruitment that closed May 1, 2026.

Facility data is not wage data

HCAI confirms licensed healthcare sites and bed counts. It does not publish the LVN pay for those facilities on their profiles.